MEMORANDUM ON THE OBLIGATIONS
[…] on more than an incidental convenience basis), hotels and
motels must have TDDs available so that deaf customers can
make outgoing calls from the hotel. Additionally, the
hotel's front desk must have a TDD to receive calls from the
hotel's guests. In this way guests with hearing impairments
can avail themselves of such hotel services as making
inquiries of the front desk and ordering room service. 56
Fed. Reg. 35567 (July 26, 1991). Although the DOJ rule
prohibits the assessment of a charge or "surcharge" for
compliance with this section, 28 C.F.R. Section 36.301(c),
the analysis does state that "reasonable, completely
refundable deposits" are not considered surcharges
prohibited by this section. "Requiring deposits is an
important means of ensuring the availability of equipment
necessary to ensure compliance with the ADA. 56 Fed. Reg.
35564 (July 26, 1991).
New and Altered Hotel
Construction
In addition to the requirement to
provide auxiliary aids, hotels must also remove
architectural barriers, including communications barriers,
that are "structural in nature." New and newly renovated